Download your FREE reports now!

Investment Property Ashburton, Canterbury

The median rent in for houses is $500 per week and the median rental yield is 4.16%. Stock on the market for houses/townhouses has changed NA compared to last year and the average time to sell a house/townhouse is 99 days.The median listing price for units is $385,000 and this has changed 6.94% over the past year. The average unit takes 78 days to sell and the median rent for a unit in is $420 per week, producing a rental yield of 5.67%.

31,546

Population

31.21%

Rental population

536,953

Population

29.66%

Rental population

  House Townhouses Units
Median listing price $625,000 $538,000 $385,000
Median price change - last quarter 2.46% -1.85% 0.00%
Median price change - 1 year 12.61% 6.94% 6.94%
Median price change - 2 years -4.15% -4.99% 0.56%
  House Townhouses Units
Median weekly rent $500 $490 $420
Median yield % 4.16% 4.74% 5.67%
Median rent change - 1 year 4.17% -2.00% 5.00%
  House Units
Average days on market 99 78

Ashburton investment property listings

Showing 5 of 52 investment properties found in Ashburton on realestateinvestar.co.nz

2 Gleniffer Pl, Methven

$820,000

property pic

Cosy winters and easy living in Gleniffer Place

Created with comfort and practicality in mind by the current owners, this warm and inviting home offers modern living in a peaceful, family-friendly setting. Positioned in the popular Camrose Estate, within a quiet cul-de-sac on Gleniffer Place, this location is ideal for families with minimal ...

Get more info on this property
rei

3

rei

2

rei

2

House

Canterbury 7730

17 Kilphin St, Elgin

$719,000

property pic

Stylish, Spacious And Ready Now

Built by Mike Greer Homes Ashburton, this beautifully finished home combines generous living spaces with stylish neutral decor to create a home that feels warm, modern and effortlessly liveable. The open plan living area is a real highlight. Light filled, spacious and perfectly suited to both ...

Get more info on this property
rei

3

rei

2

rei

2

House

Canterbury 7700

75 Nelson St, Hampstead

$718,000

property pic

Stunning Home in Strowan Fields!

A well-positioned new home opportunity in one of Ashburton's quiet locations. Located in the popular Strowan Fields subdivision, this modern three-bedroom, two-bathroom home with double garage is delivered as a house and land package, with hard landscaping. Designed for practical living with a ...

Get more info on this property