Download your FREE reports now!

Investment Property Mount Wellington, Auckland

Suburb Snapshot

Mount Wellington is a suburb in the Auckland Region of Auckland. Mount Wellington has a population of 23,568 people and 47.92% of its occupants live in rental accommodation. The median listing price for houses is $899,000 and this has changed -3.02% over the past year and changed -11.21% over 2 years.

The median rent in Mount Wellington for houses is $720 per week and the median rental yield is 4.16%. Stock on the market for houses/townhouses has changed NA compared to last year and the average time to sell a house/townhouse is 73 days.The median listing price for units is $650,000 and this has changed -3.56% over the past year. The average unit takes 102 days to sell and the median rent for a unit in Mount Wellington is $575 per week, producing a rental yield of 4.60%.

Supply & Demand in Mount Wellington, Auckland

429,481

Population

42.65%

Rental population

1,422,009

Population

35.55%

Rental population

Statistical data for Mount Wellington, Auckland

  House Townhouses Units
Median listing price $899,000 $845,000 $650,000
Median price change - last quarter 0.95% 0.95% -1.52%
Median price change - 1 year -3.02% -3.56% -3.56%
Median price change - 2 years -11.21% -9.25% 3.69%
  House Townhouses Units
Median weekly rent $720 $715 $575
Median yield % 4.16% 4.40% 4.60%
Median rent change - 1 year 2.86% 0.70% 4.55%
  House Units
Average days on market 73 102

Mount Wellington investment property listings

Showing 5 of 267 investment properties found in Mount Wellington on realestateinvestar.co.nz

210/8 Thompson Park Rd, Mount Wellington

$795,000

property pic

Modern Award-Winning Apartment – Invest or Live

Positioned in a sought-after, multi award-winning complex, this stylish north-facing apartment offers the perfect blend of contemporary comfort, convenience, and lifestyle appeal. Whether you're a first-home buyer, downsizer, or savvy investor, this well-appointed residence presents an exceptional ...

Get more info on this property
rei

2

rei

2

rei

1

Unit

Auckland 1060

26A Mountain Rd, Mount Wellington

$1,499,000

property pic

Deceased estate - must be sold!

Disregard the high CV. The estate must be settled, and the owners are open to all genuine interest For the first time in over 50 years, the doors to this cherished sanctuary are open to a new chapter. Built in 1956, this home isn't just a structure of timber and glass; it is a ...

Get more info on this property
rei

3

rei

2

rei

2

House

Auckland 1072

Lot 3/35 Ryburn Rd, Mount Wellington

$800,000

property pic

CCC Issued! Freehold! Best Value!

All agent buyers welcome, please contact April or Sherry for conjunctional. Welcome to one of the most affordable townhouse opportunities in Mt Wellington - a perfect blend of smart design, modern comfort, and exceptional convenience. Whether you're a first-home buyer, investor, or ...