Download your FREE reports now!

Investment Property Wellington, Wellington

The median rent in for houses is $750 per week and the median rental yield is 4.00%. Stock on the market for houses/townhouses has changed NA compared to last year and the average time to sell a house/townhouse is 61 days.The median listing price for units is $580,000 and this has changed -3.17% over the past year. The average unit takes 107 days to sell and the median rent for a unit in is $575 per week, producing a rental yield of 5.16%.

188,175

Population

38.03%

Rental population

467,926

Population

32.69%

Rental population

  House Townhouses Units
Median listing price $975,000 $805,000 $580,000
Median price change - last quarter -1.52% -2.94% -1.34%
Median price change - 1 year -2.01% -3.17% -3.17%
Median price change - 2 years -0.75% -2.29% -7.70%
  House Townhouses Units
Median weekly rent $750 $730 $575
Median yield % 4.00% 4.72% 5.16%
Median rent change - 1 year -3.85% -2.67% -0.86%
  House Units
Average days on market 61 107

Wellington investment property listings

Showing 5 of 57 investment properties found in Wellington on realestateinvestar.co.nz

8C/123 Molesworth St, Thorndon

$515,000

property pic

THE ENVY OF ALL CITY DWELLERS

Rarely does an apartment like this come onto the market, offering an unparalleled combination of sun-filled living, prime location, and convenience. Situated in the heart of Thorndon, this delightful city pad boasts not only lovely views but also fantastic access to all the amenities and ...

Get more info on this property
rei

2

rei

1

rei

1

Unit

Wellington 6011

186 Wadestown Rd, Wadestown

$1,195,000

property pic

Wonderful Family Home + 2 Bed Flat

Close to the city yet nestled amidst beautiful native bush that brings kaka and other native birds to your doorstep, this wonderful 4-bedroom dream home is ready to welcome you and your family. Offering exceptional privacy and all-day sunshine year-round, its the perfect retreat, but just a short ...

Get more info on this property
rei

6

rei

2

rei

0

House

Wellington 6012

52 Khandallah Rd, Ngaio

$1,300,000

property pic

Modern Elegance, Timeless Charm - Impeccable Reno

Start the year off right with this beautifully renovated 1930s character home - where timeless elegance meets modern sophistication. Situated in one of Wellington's most sought-after neighborhoods, this home is perfectly positioned between Ngaio and Khandallah's local amenities, offering a ...